cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

Hewlett Packard Enterprise Community

Join the conversation with experts and colleagues to get advice, discuss issues, and find solutions
Posted to:
Original author:
i have some issue while i reboot a server HPE DL380 Gen10. it says : Uncorrectable Machine Check Exception (Processor 1, APIC ID 0x00000000, Bank 0x0000000A, Status 0xBE200000'000c110A, Address 0x00000000'DE604040, Misc 0x00207AA6'00C00086). has anyo...
Posted to:
Original author:
Hi everyone! I have server HP DL360 with NIC Board 560 SFP+ but I have no original HP SFP+ SingleMode 1310, only multimode. Does anyone know can i use SFP+ from another Vendors (Huawei, Cisco, Juniper etc.)?
Posted to:
Original author:
Hello, We have a WS460c gen9 blade. For a while it has been reporting the degraded status on the storage section. Intelligent Provisioning is not available and while we tried using a recover image for that, we kept on getting the error "error fl...
Posted to:
Original author:
Hi All, I am struggling with option to boot HPE SPP over the PXE and update the firmware. I am trying to run first over UEFI. Below is my code in grub.cfg and error which I am getting and attached error from the server console. Server is able to get...
Posted to:
Original author:
Hello I have a customer which develops critical applications for aeronautic industry and because of the certifications, can not switch to centos 7 until may 2019 (estimated). During the regular process, the servers must be monitored over ipmi. On Gen...
Posted to:
Original author:
Hi, I`m trying to figure out how to easy update the software/drivers/firmware on a proliant dl380 G8. Off course I can go to hpe.com and check all the software and compare it to the drivers and software already on board. I have just one server, but n...
Posted to:
Original author:
Hi I solved the issue modifying with notepad the file c:\autounattend.xml When it appears the command prompt digit notepad c:\autounattend.xml You have to search the string <ProductKey> and below this insert a new line that contains the string...
Posted to:
Original author:
Support came back with the below commands to run on the HP VCRM server itself. It seems that HP removed some acceptable ciphers from 7.3 and that prevented the communication from earlier versions that were using communication not allowed by 7.3 C:\HP...
Posted to:
Original author:
Press F9 during POST to enter 'System Utilities' then select System Configuration - BIOS /Platform COnfiguration (RBSU) - PCI Device Enable/Disable - Embedded SATA Controller #1 : Dynamic Smart Array B140i 8 port - Press Enter, select disable
  • Legend
  • New MessagesNew Messages
  • No New Messages No New Messages
  • Hot TopicHot Topic
  • Replied-to Thread Replied-to Topic
  • Read Only ThreadRead-Only Topic
Events
See posts for
dates/locations
HPE at 2018 Technology Events
Learn about the technology events where Hewlett Packard Enterprise will have a presence in 2018.
Read more
October 9 - 10, 2018
Online
Expert Days - 2018
Visit this forum and get the schedules for online HPE Expert Days where you can talk to HPE product experts, R&D and support team members and get answ...
Read more
View all
Top Authors
Acclaimed Contributor
4455
HPE Pro
5
HPE Pro
44
View all