Aruba & ProVision-based
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 

HP ProCurve 2920-48G with SFP Issue

 
SOLVED
Go to solution
pete18
Occasional Visitor

HP ProCurve 2920-48G with SFP Issue

Issue: With copper connected between the two racks on Port 20 (VLAN2), I could ping the other rack. But when we restart the switches with the fibre Port 45 (VLAN2) instead of the cooper between the two racks, I cannot ping the other rack. Both HP switches report their Port 45 “Port Status” as UP. Also tried combinations of Trunk (with Trk1) and Flow Control on both switches, but no change

Rack A & Rack B;
- 48 Port HP ProCurve J7928A fitted with SFP J4858C in port 45
     - VLAN1 untagged 1-15
     - VLAN2 untagged 16-30 & 45
     - VLAN3 untagged 31-44

     - Ports 1-44;
          - Type: 100/1000T
          - Mode: Auto
          - Flow Control: Disabled
          - Broadcast Limit: 0
          - LACP Status: Disabled
          - Trunk Type: None
          - Trunk Group: None     

     - Port45;
          - Type: 1000SX
          - Mode: Auto
          - Flow Control: Enabled
          - Broadcast Limit: 0
          - LACP Status: Disabled
          - Trunk Type: None
          - Trunk Group: None

Cable;
- 2 x Orange Multimode Fibre

2 REPLIES
Michael Patmon
Trusted Contributor

Re: HP ProCurve 2920-48G with SFP Issue

Hello.  Assuming port 45 is still in the correct VLAN when you reboot it should not matter.  Can you attach the configs for both?

pete18
Occasional Visitor
Solution

Re: HP ProCurve 2920-48G with SFP Issue

Hi, I did some VLAN housekeeping and put ports 45-48 in the same VLAN, and it pings the other rack fine now. Wierd why the SFP ports needed to be together.